GSK statement about Ventolin HFA 200D Inhaler

As a precautionary measure, GSK is extending the voluntary recall of its Ventolin HFA 200D Inhaler product to include an additional three (3) lots (7ZP0634, 7ZP0810 and 7ZP0990). This expands the recall from earlier in the year to a total of six (6) lots.  Product from these lots is being recalled from hospitals, pharmacies, retailers and wholesalers in the US only.  This is not a product recall from patients.

This voluntary recall of lots 6ZP003, 6ZP9944, 6ZP9848, 7ZP0634, 7ZP0810 and 7ZP0990is due to product complaints relating to overly inflated overwraps or ‘pouches’. An overly inflated overwrap could indicate leaking, which may result in the inhaler delivering fewer doses than anticipated on the dose counter.

If a patient believes his/her Ventolin HFA 200D Inhaler is not effective at relieving his or her symptoms, they should seek immediate medical treatment. The issue should also be reported to the GSK Response Center at 888-825-5249.

If a patient believes his/her Ventolin HFA 200D Inhaler has an overly inflated overwrap or may be leaking, they should contact the GSK Response Center at 888-825-5249 to report this issue.

GSK is committed to supplying high quality product and patient satisfaction, and we sincerely regret any inconvenience this extended voluntary recall may cause.